Tryouts

 

PLEASE READ THE WHOLE PAGE BEFORE REGISTERING

Prior to registering, please read the information relating to AAA, U18 Male AA and High school.

AAA OR HIGHER

DO NOT REGISTER FOR VICS TRYOUTS IF YOU ARE TRYING OUT FOR AAA OR HIGHER.  Those returning from a tryout at a higher level must email aavpvics@gmail.com to register for tryouts.  You must still register with SVMHA for general hockey registration.

HIGH SCHOOL - BOYS ONLY

Do not register for hockey through Hockey Canada.

Attend your High School Tryouts and if released then contact the SVMHA Registrar by email:     registrarsvmha@gmail.com

U18 - Male

Tryout dates are noted below as St. Vital will be hosting a AA U18 team this season.

2023 - 2024

Schedule for tryouts is posted below and subject to change. Players will be notified as to their specific groups as noted below.

U13 

FINAL ROSTER (CLICK HERE)

Round 1

  • 11 September 2023, Group A 19:00-20:00, Group B 20:15-21:15, St. Vital Arena
  • 12 September 2023, Group A 17:45-18:45, Group B 19:00-20:00, St. Vital Arena
  • 13 September 2023, Group A 16:30-17:30, Group B 17:45-18:45, St. Vital Arena (advancing players and weekend game rosters announced 14 September 2023 after 16:00)

Round 2

  • 16 September 2023, Game Vics A vs Railcats White, 15:45-17:15, East End Arena 1
  • 16 September 2023, Game Vics B vs Railcats Black, 17:30-19:00, East End Arena 1
  • 17 September 2023, Game Vics A vs Railcats Black, 15:45-17:15, East End Arena 1
  • 17 September 2023, Game Vics B vs Railcats White, 17:30-19:00, East End Arena 1
  • 20 September 2023, Group A 16:30-17:30, Group B 17:45-18:45, St. Vital Arena (advancing players and weekend game rosters announced 21 September 2023 after 16:00)

Round 3

  • 23 September 2023, Game Vics A vs Marauders Black, 14:15-15:45, East St. Paul
  • 23 September 2023, Game Vics B vs Marauders White, 16:00-17:30, East St. Paul
  • 24 September 2023, Game Vics A vs Marauders White, 8:15-9:45, St. Norbert
  • 24 September 2023, Game Vics B vs Marauders Black, 11:45-13:15, South Winnipeg Community Centre - Richmond

Final Roster Announcement

  • 25 September 2023 after 16:00

U13 - FEMALE

FINAL ROSTER (CLICK HERE)

Round 1

  • 11 September 2023, 16:30-17:30, St. Vital Arena
  • 13 September 2023, 19:00-20:00, St. Vital Arena (advancing players announced 14 September 2023 after 16:00)

Round 2

  • 15 September 2023, Game vs Titans, 18:15-19:45, St. Vital Arena
  • 17 September 2023, Game vs Predators, 17:30-19:00, Gateway Arena (advancing players announced 18 September 2023 after 16:00)

Round 3

  • 19 September 2023, Game vs Saints, 17:45-19:15, St. Vital Arena

Final Roster Announcement

  • 20 September 2023 after 16:00

U15 - FEMALE

FINAL ROSTER (CLICK HERE)

Round 1

  • 11 September 2023, 17:45-18:45, St Vital Arena
  • 13 September 2023, 20:15-21:15, St Vital Arena (advancing players announced 14 September 2023 after 16:00)

Round 2

  • 15 September 2023, Game vs Titans, 20:00-21:30, St. Vital Arena
  • 17 September 2023, Game vs Predators, 18:15-19:45, St. Andrews Rec Center (All Players advancing to third round)

Round 3

  • 19 September 2023, Game vs Saints, 19:30-21:00, St. Vital Arena

Final Roster Announcement

  • 20 September 2023 after 16:00

U15 - MALE 

FINAL ROSTER (Click Here)

Round 2

  • 23 September 2023, Game Vics vs Marauders White, 17:45-19:15, East St Paul
  • 24 September 2023, Game Vics vs Marauders Black, 14:15-15:45, East St Paul
  • 26 September 2023, Group A 19:00-20:00, Group B 20:15-21:15, St. Vital Arena
  • 27 September 2023, Group A 19:00-20:00, Group B 20:15-21:15, St. Vital Arena (advancing players and weekend game rosters announced 28 September 2023 after 16:00)

Round 3

  • 30 September 2023, Game Vics vs TBD, TBD, TBD
  • 1 October 2023, Game Vics vs Rebels White, 15:00-16:30, St. Norbert Arena

Final Roster Announcement

  • 2 October 2023 after 16:00 (final announcement may be delayed, pending final AAA cuts)

U18 - FEMALE

FINAL ROSTER (Click Here)

Round 1

  • 25 September 2023, 20:15-21:15, St. Vital Arena
  • 26 September 2023, 20:50-21:50, Glenwood Arena
  • 2 October 2023, 20:15-21:15, St. Vital Arena (advancing players announced 3 October 2023 after 16:00)

Round 2

  • 7 October 2023, Game vs Twins, 18:30-20:00, St. Vital Arena

Final Roster Announcement

  • 8 October 2023 after 16:00

U18 - MALE

FINAL ROSTER U18 (Click Here)

Round 1

  • 1 October 2023, 15:20-16:20, Dakota CC North
  • 3 October 2023, 21:30-22:30, St. Vital Arena
  • 8 October 2023, 20:00-21:30, St. Vital Arena Exhibition Game
  • 11 October 2023, 20:15-21:15, St. Vital Arena (Final Roster announced 12 October 2023 after 16:00)

Notes regarding tryouts:

  • Please arrive 30 minutes before the first hour to check-in and receive a pinnie.
  • The schedule is subject to change so please check back often.
  • Following final releases only, coaches are available to talk to the players after 24hrs.  Please email the coach to make arrangements.
  • Final roster sizes will be between 15-17 players (including goalies) and 15-19 players (including goalies) for U18 -Female/Male.  Due to low registration numbers, teams may bring in players from other areas.  See Hockey Winnipeg rulebook for full details.  The coaches and the Vics Director will meet to discuss final rosters if a team is considering a reduced roster or transfers.
  • Players cannot be released twice so any player who tries out for another AA team and is released will automatically be placed on our team if we offer them a spot and they accept.

TRYOUT PROCEDURE

Round by Round lists will be posted for each team of those advancing to the next round or making the final roster.

The coaches debrief after each round (ie 1/2/3) each time emailing a list of those who are advancing or made the team to the Vics.

In the event that there is a delay and there is a game the following day the list will be posted as soon as possible.

LINK TO THE HOCKEY CANADA REGISTRATION SITE